tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post4524683083771517159..comments2024-03-22T07:00:25.081-07:00Comments on The Rap Sheet: My BFFs (Book Friends Forever)J. Kingston Piercehttp://www.blogger.com/profile/17073921191624535912noreply@blogger.comBlogger11125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-19884722085600593482014-09-13T07:16:10.717-07:002014-09-13T07:16:10.717-07:00THE ODESSA FILE - Frederick Forsyth
FEAR IS THE K...THE ODESSA FILE - Frederick Forsyth<br />FEAR IS THE KEY – Alistair Maclean<br />THE GOODBYE LOOK – Ross Macdonald<br />FUZZ – Ed McBain<br />DANCING AZTECS– Donald E. Westlake<br />TOO MANY COOKS – Rex Stout<br />THE MURDERER IS A FOX – Ellery Queen<br />L.A CONFIDENTIAL – James Ellroy<br />THE MAN ON THE BALCONY – Maj Sjowall & Per Wahloo<br />120, RUE DE LA GARE – Leo Malet/Jaques TardiK-E Lindkvisthttp://www.unigas.nu/blognoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-41262257059805022242014-09-09T14:43:45.539-07:002014-09-09T14:43:45.539-07:00Mine are:
THE LONG GOODBYE by Raymond Chandler
ON ...Mine are:<br />THE LONG GOODBYE by Raymond Chandler<br />ON HER MAJESTY'S SECRET SERVICE by Ian Fleming<br />SHAFT AMONG THE JEWS by Ernest Tidyman<br />JUNKYARD DOGS by Craig Johnson<br />WITHOUT FEATHERS by Woody Allen<br />LENNOX by Craig Russell<br />THE THREE MUSKETEERS by Alexandre Dumas<br />I, THE JURY by Mickey Spillane<br />THE GALTON CASE by Ross Macdonald<br />THE NAMING OF THE DEAD by Ian RankinSteve Aldousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-14637802376829867452014-09-08T15:25:27.144-07:002014-09-08T15:25:27.144-07:00I'm a crime fiction lover
so these are my top ...I'm a crime fiction lover<br />so these are my top 10<br /><br />THE LAST GOOD KISS by James Crumley<br />THUNDER BAY by William Kent Krueger<br />THE TRAIL TO BUDDHA'S MIRROR by Don Winslow<br />GUNSHOT ROAD by Adrian Hyland<br />L.A. CONFIDENTIAL by James Ellroy<br />SHALLOW GRAVE by Lori Armstrong<br />PURPLE CANE ROAD by James Lee Burke<br />A BEAUTIFUL PLACE TO DIE by Malla Nunn<br />A DARKENING STAIN by Robert Wilson<br />BREATHING WATER by Timothy Hallinan<br /><br />Billa<br /><br />Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-37484974864300108542014-09-08T08:24:16.448-07:002014-09-08T08:24:16.448-07:001. RABBIT, RUN by John Updike.
2. FAREWELL, MY LOV...1. RABBIT, RUN by John Updike.<br />2. FAREWELL, MY LOVELY by Raymond Chandler<br />3. BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES by Tom Wolfe<br />4. BACK ROADS by Tawni O’dell<br />5. MISERY by Stephen King<br />6. ANATOMY OF A MURDER by Robert Traver (John Voelker)<br />7. THE GRAPES OF WRATH by John Steinbeck<br />8. THE LOCK ARTIST by Steve Hamilton<br />9. GORKY PARK by Martin Cruz Smith<br />10. TOURIST SEASON by Carl Hiaasen<br />11. THE DEEP BLUE GOOD-BYE by John D. MacDonald<br /><br />We all have deeply personal reasons for our choices. I was in my 20's when I read “Rabbit, Run” about the angst of Harry “Rabbit” Angstrom, who was the same age and living not far from where I grew up. <br /><br />On the theory that every list should include one book of “required reading,” there’s “The Grapes of Wrath.” (Well, “To Kill a Mockingbird” was taken).<br /><br />As for the last two, I never would have written “To Speak for the Dead,” my first novel, without Hiaasen and MacDonald. I owe them a great debt...though I would never tell Carl that! <br />Paul Levinehttp://www.paul-levine.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-56693923574523023982014-09-08T02:39:28.321-07:002014-09-08T02:39:28.321-07:00I liked this meme better back in 2009 when it was ...I liked this meme better back in 2009 when it was 15 books. Cutting it to 10 is haaaaaard. Anyway, here's my list: <br />1)Catch-22 by Joseph Heller<br />2) Farewell, My Lovely by Raymond Chandler<br />3) True Grit by Charles Portis<br />4) Let the Dead Bury Their Dead by Randall Kenan <br />5)A Good Man Is Hard to Find by Flannery O’Connor<br />6)The Power Broker by Robert A. Caro<br />7)My Life and Hard Times by James Thurber <br />8)The Earl of Louisiana by A.J. Liebling<br />9)All the King’s Men by Robert Penn Warren<br />10)Coming Into the Country by John McPhee<br /><br />If I were to add five also-rans, they would be Condominium by John D. MacDonald; Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy by Jane Levy; Queenpin by Megan Abbott; God's Trombones by James Weldon Johnson; and Killings by Calvin Trillin.Craighttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12831156659319997331noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-40306748819326628432014-09-07T22:24:42.453-07:002014-09-07T22:24:42.453-07:00Young Torless, RobertMusil
The Spy Who Came In Fro...Young Torless, RobertMusil<br />The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, John LeCarre<br />Soul On Ice, Eldridge Cleaver<br />Armies of the Night/Miami And The Siege of Chicago, Norman Mailer<br />Tesseract, Alex Garland<br />The Teaching of Don Juan, Carlos Castaneda<br />Brat Farrar, Josephine Tey<br />Diva, Daniel Odier (Delacorta)<br />Clarence Darrow for the Defense, Irving Stone<br />Gorky Park, Martin Cruz Smith<br />Ronald Tierneyhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07206733759847447910noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-44290786564491442312014-09-07T20:23:22.852-07:002014-09-07T20:23:22.852-07:00I didn't list classics like Twain and Hemingwa...I didn't list classics like Twain and Hemingway and To Kill a Mockingbird....<br /><br />Ken Grimwood, Replay (1986)<br />Robert B. Parker, Mortal Stakes (1975)<br />Scott Turow, Presumed Innocent (1987)<br />James Lee Burke, Heaven's Prisoners (1988)<br />Dennis Lehane, Darkness Take My Hand (1999)<br />Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (2003)<br />Tom Perrotta, Joe College (2000)<br />Audrey Niffeneggar, The Time Traveller's Wife (2004)<br />Anne Tyler, The Accidental Tourist (1985)<br />Michael Connelly, The Concrete Blonde (1994)<br />John Chttps://www.blogger.com/profile/09318065215431874837noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-51927824030573532412014-09-07T16:30:32.036-07:002014-09-07T16:30:32.036-07:00My list of 10, The Great Gatsby by Fitzgerald, Bul...My list of 10, The Great Gatsby by Fitzgerald, Bullitt Park by Cheever, Farewell, My Lovely by Chandler, House of Cards by Ellin, The Scorpio Letters by Canning, Sleeping Beauty by MacDonald, Midnight Plus One by Lyall, Those Who Walk Away by Highsmith, The Friends of Eddie Coyle by Higgins, and Howard Zinn's A People's History of the United States. Jeez, this is hard.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/13429022396677874310noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-69518943043514209182014-09-07T15:36:13.588-07:002014-09-07T15:36:13.588-07:00Interesting
My Top 10 of yesteryear in no particul...Interesting<br />My Top 10 of yesteryear in no particular order<br />1. The Rainy City by Earl Emerson<br />2. A is or Alibi by Sue Grafton<br />3. Bitter Medicine by Sara Paretsky<br />4. The Ouster Conspiracy by Nick Carter<br />5. Chinese Donavan by Carter Brown<br />6. 1984 by George Orwell<br />7. The Day After Tomorrow by Robert Heinlein<br />8. The Outcasts of Poker Flat by Bret Harte<br />9. Negative In Blue by Carter Brown<br />10. Stone Angel by Marvin Albert<br />Scotthttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08605441026026976297noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-4626334528415967002014-09-07T15:28:05.024-07:002014-09-07T15:28:05.024-07:00Glad to find out I share one with you. I'm not...Glad to find out I share one with you. I'm not going to bother with the publication dates although I think I also lean more toward books I read when young. My 10 is:<br /><br />Catch-22 by Joseph Heller<br /><br />Jim the Boy by Tony Earley<br /><br />Lonesome Dove by Larry McMurtry<br /><br />The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt by Edmund Morris<br /><br />The Glorious Burden: The American Presidency by Stefan Lorant<br /><br />The Red Box (1st Nero Wolfe I read) by Rex Stout<br /><br />True Detective by Max Allan Collins<br /><br />The World Rushed In by J.S. Holliday<br /><br />The Ox-Bow Incident by Walter Van Tilburg Clark<br /><br />Seabiscuit by Laura HillenbrandLouis Burklowhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12105879183637623203noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-16749171.post-52523987203577487552014-09-07T14:01:59.298-07:002014-09-07T14:01:59.298-07:00Great idea, Jeff.
1. The Great Gatsby Fitzgeral...Great idea, Jeff.<br /><br />1. The Great Gatsby Fitzgerald<br />2. Brighton Rock Greene<br />3. On The Road Kerouac<br />4. The Short Stories of Ernest Hemingway<br />5. The Illustrated Man Bradbury<br />6. The Way Some People Die Macdonald<br />7. The Short Stories of Stephen Crane<br />8. I, The Jury Spillane<br />9. How Like An Angel Millar<br />10. Ask The Dust FanteEd Gormanhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06126267358266480356noreply@blogger.com